Monroe
County 2007 Division 1 Awards |
Player |
Team |
Grade |
First Team Attack |
|
Mike Danylyshyn |
Fairport |
12 |
Drew Coholan |
Irondequoit |
10 |
Greg Wright |
Irondequoit |
11 |
Grant Catalino |
Schroeder |
12 |
Mike Tota |
Schroeder |
11 |
|
|
|
First Team Midfield |
|
Shawn Runyon |
Fairport |
12 |
Tom Rynn |
Fairport |
12 |
Kevin Coholan |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Justin Rose |
Rush-Henrietta |
12 |
Mike Barilla |
Schroeder |
12 |
Alex Nowak (Def-Mid) |
Penfield |
12 |
|
|
|
First Team Defense |
|
Brent Jacobs |
Fairport |
12 |
Drew Palmer |
Schroeder |
12 |
Kevin Randall |
Penfield |
11 |
Matt Scherer |
Pittsford |
12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
First Team Goalie |
|
Zach Nash |
Irondequoit |
12 |
|
|
|
Special Awards |
|
USLacrosse All American |
Grant Catalino,
Schroeder, Att |
|
USLacrosse All American |
Zach Nash, Irondequoit,
Goalie |
|
USLacrosse All American |
Tom Rynn, Fairport,
Mid |
|
Coach of the Year (Div 1) |
Matt Petz ,
Schroeder and
Craig Whipple, Irondequoit |
|
Coach of the Year (Div 2) |
Jasson Jobson, Eastridge |
|
Coach of the Year (Div 3) |
Mark Sweeney, Gates Chili |
|
Coach of the Year (Monroe) |
Craig Whipple, Irondequoit |
|
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) |
Steve Youngman, Irondequoit |
|
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) |
Justin Wahl, Eastridge |
|
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) |
Dave Childs, C-C |
|
Asst Coach of the Year (MC) |
Steve Youngman, Irondequoit |
|
USLacrosse Man of the Year |
Andrew Whipple, Pittsford |
|
Academic All American |
Mike Danylyshyn, Fairport,
Att |
|
Player of the Year (D-1) |
Grant Catalino, Schroeder,
Att |
|
Player of the Year (D-2) |
Dom Scalzo, Thomas,
A/M |
|
Player of the Year (D-3) |
Ryan Grogan, C-C,
Att |
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
Player |
Team |
Grade |
Attack |
|
Andrew Hart |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Kevin Green |
Penfield |
12 |
Doug Milano-Johnson |
Pittsford |
12 |
Matt Moran |
Rush-Henrietta |
12 |
|
|
|
Midfield |
|
Eric Martin |
Fairport |
12 |
Kyle VanThof |
Penfield |
10 |
Brian Hantzis |
Rush-Henrietta |
12 |
Nick Mooney |
Webster Schroeder |
11 |
Ian Nash (Def-Mid) |
Irondequoit |
11 |
Jake Messimer (Def-Mid) |
Rush-Henrietta |
12 |
Nick Kane (Face-off) |
Irondequoit |
12 |
|
|
|
Defense |
|
Chris Atkinson |
Fairport |
12 |
Sean Davern |
Irondequoit |
11 |
Paul VanThof |
Penfield |
12 |
Tim Winslow |
Webster Schroeder |
12 |
|
|
|
Goalie |
|
Matt McShea |
Rush-Henrietta |
12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Honorable Mention |
|
Player |
Team |
Grade |
Attack |
|
Brett Bridges |
Pittsford |
12 |
Conor McDermott |
Pittsford |
11 |
Nate Delone |
Rush-Henrietta |
11 |
Austin Orsini |
Webster Schroeder |
12 |
|
|
|
Midfield |
|
Dan Utz |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Tim Kleehammer |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Todd Laemiein |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Dan Huntington |
Penfield |
12 |
Chris Kist |
Pittsford |
12 |
Colin Cornaire |
Rush-Henrietta |
11 |
Anthony Strirpe |
Schroeder |
11 |
Chris Topping |
Schroeder |
10 |
Andy Winslow |
Schroeder |
12 |
Paul Leonhard (Def-Mid) |
Penfield |
12 |
Steve Vaughan (Def-Mid) |
Pittsford |
12 |
Steve Sullivan (Def-Mid) |
Webster Schroeder |
12 |
Tim Marshall (Def-Mid) |
Webster Schroeder |
12 |
Mike Wallenhorst (Face-off) |
Irondequoit |
11 |
|
|
|
Defense |
|
Matt Mietelski |
Fairport |
12 |
Corey Smock |
Irondequoit |
12 |
Jimmy Walsh |
Irondequoit |
11 |
Jon Neri |
Rush-Henrietta |
11 |
Eric Horeth |
Webster Schroeder |
11 |
Robert Solomon |
Penfield |
11 |
|
|
|
Goalie |
|
Kris Sterzin |
Fairport |
10 |
Brendan Green |
Pittsford |
11 |
Zach Marshall |
Webster Schroeder |
12 |
|
|
|