Teams

sponsor


team photo
Irondequoit
League: 
Monroe 2
Class:  
B
Students: 
916
break
Head Coach: 
Mark Lovett
Since: 2014
Assistants: 
Steve Youngman     Matthew Knope
break
Main Site: 
Irondequoit High School
Alt. Site: 
break
Schedule Results Stats

LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Wed, 05/21 - Irondequoit-9  Canandaigua-13 (Qtr)

break
Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

7-11 overall
2-2 MC2

GAME REPORTS

May 21, 2014 - Wednesday: Quarter Final Games Spencerport Beats the Seeds
May 15, 2014 - Thursday: Canandaigua Defeats Pittsford - Fairport over Victor
May 19, 2014 - Monday: Out Bracket Games
May 10, 2014 - Saturday: Fairport over Churchville 8-5

Latest Results
CA 13 - Irond 9
Irond 16 - Eastr 8
RLT 11 - Irond 6
More

IRONDEQUOIT TEAM HISTORY

last four
History

Section V Championships (16)

All Americans (40)

2012 - Class B (NYS finals)
2011 - Class B (NYS Semi)
2010 - Class B (NYS Semi)

2013 - Brooks, Ben
2012 - Fischer, Eric
2012 - Miller, Gunnar

PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-266-7351 No team web site
Athletic Office: 585-336-2936 School web site
Information Line: 585-336-3141 Laxpower page

OUTLOOK

2014 SEASON
 
2013 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joshua Merkel2014MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Daniel Doktor2016AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)

 
Plans for College Team: John Lombardi (Michigan)

 
Other Impact Players:

LAST YEAR GRADUATES

2013 SEASON
 
2013 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Andrew Bowes2013DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)
Zach Brimmacomb2013MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Ben Brooks2013MUS Lacrosse All-American, Monroe County (MC-d2) Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), 1st All Section team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Elijah Kenney2013DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Peyton Myles2013LSMAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Danny Pignato2013AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Joel Roemer2013MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Raymond Shalvoy2013MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Alex Shoemaker2013GAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, All-League 1st Team Goalie (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Goalie)

 
Plans for College Team: Andrew Bowes (Canton) - Ben Brooks (Mercyhurst) - Elijah Kenney (Cortland) - Danny Pignato (Brockport) - Joel Roemer (Colgate) - Raymond Shalvoy (Albright) - Alex Shoemaker (Brockport)