Teams

sponsor


team photo
Fairport
League: 
Monroe 1
Class:  
A
Students: 
1,543
break
Head Coach: 
Mike Torrelli
Since: 2004
Assistants: 
Eric Carlsen     Zach Harris
break
Main Site: 
Fairport High School
Alt. Site: 
break
Schedule Results Stats

LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Fri, 05/22 - Fairport-7  Penfield-8 (Semi)

break
Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

9-9 overall
3-2 MC1

GAME REPORTS

May 22, 2015 - Friday: Penfield Takes Fairport in OT to Face Pittsford
May 19, 2015 - Tuesday: Class A Quarter Finals as Seeded
May 14, 2015 - Thursday: Victor Gets Undefeated Regular Season
May 9, 2015 - Saturday: Fairport Takes Canandaigua for Blake Strong

Latest Results
Pen 8 - Fpt 7
Fpt 16 - GC 6
R-H 8 - Fpt 10
More

FAIRPORT TEAM HISTORY

last four
History

Section V Championships (9)

All Americans (24)

2014 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2012 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2010 - Class A (NYS finals)

2015 - Thibodeau, Allen
2014 - Kesselring, Justin
2013 - Vaughn, Kevin

PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-421-2100 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-421-2078 School web site
Information Line: 585-421-2112 Laxpower page

OUTLOOK

2015 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Allen Thibodeau2015LSMAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-1), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d1)
Tom Utz2015MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d1)
Cameron Gebhardt2016A/MAll-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d1)
Jahadi Prior2016MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d1)
Kyle McAvoy2017A/MSection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team

 
Plans for College Team: Cameron Gebhardt (Cornell) - TJ Hendricks (Ohio State) - Michael Kozar (Albany) - Kyle McAvoy (Siena) - Connor Riorden (Lycoming) - Dan Smith (John Carroll) - Allen Thibodeau (RIT)

 

LAST YEAR GRADUATES

2014 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Jake DeLorme2014DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d1)
Sam Dovan2014DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-1), All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Justin Kesselring2014A/MUS Lacrosse All-American, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (A/M), 1st All Section team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Dan McAvoy2014A/MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-1), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Joey Scalise2014GAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Goalie), 1st All Section team, Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, Section 5 MVP (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Goalie (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Goalie)
Kacin Welch2014MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield) Alternate
Ryan Wetzel2014DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d1)

 
Plans for College Team: Dan Biron (John Carroll) - Ryan Crater (John Carroll) - Shane Cronkwright (St. John Fisher) - Nick Foley (King`s College) - Alexander Frazee (Alfred) - Justin Kesselring (Le Moyne) - Brent Mazurkiewicz (Nazareth) - Dan McAvoy (Siena) - Nick Orsini (Potsdam) - Joey Scalise (Cortland) - Kacin Welch (Le Moyne) - Ryan Wetzel (Alfred)

GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE

Joe Arcarese (Siena) - Christopher Bechle (Binghamton) - Dan Biron (John Carroll) - Ryan Crater (John Carroll) - Shane Cronkwright (St. John Fisher) - Stephen Danylyshyn (Ithaca) - Derek DeJoe (Syracuse) - Nick Foley (King`s College) - Alexander Frazee (Alfred) - Pete Gropp (Potsdam) - Andrew Hays (UNC) - Justin Kesselring (Le Moyne) - James Manilla (Ithaca) - Brian Martin (Potsdam) - Brent Mazurkiewicz (Nazareth) - Dan McAvoy (Siena) - Keith Mierzwa (Clarkson) - Andrew Mietelski (Potsdam) - Nick Orsini (Potsdam) - Ben Ramsdell (Plattsburgh) - Blaze Riorden (Albany) - Brendan Saylor (Hobart) - Joey Scalise (Cortland) - Kyle Sterzin (RIT) - Jay Vakiener (Binghamton) - Kevin Vaughn (Mercyhurst) - Kacin Welch (Le Moyne) - Ryan Wetzel (Alfred)