Teams

sponsor


team photo
Canandaigua
League: 
Monroe 2
Class:  
B
Students: 
846
break
Head Coach: 
Ed Mulheron
Since: 2006
Assistants: 
Robin Hulme - Darren Debs     Dan Feldman
break
Main Site: 
Canandaigua Academy
Alt. Site: 
Evans Field
break
Schedule Results Stats

LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Sat, 05/23 - Canandaigua-9  Victor-12 (Semi)

break
Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

12-7 overall
3-2 MC2

GAME REPORTS

June 6, 2015 - Saturday: NYS Championship - Victor, The Best!
May 23, 2015 - Saturday: Victor, Thomas,Penn Yan and Aquinas Win Semis
May 20,2015 - Wednesday: Upsets Today: Newark, Wayne and Irondequoit Advance
May 18, 2015 - Monday: Out Brackets for Classes B and C

Latest Results
Vic 12 - CA 9
CA 8 - McQ 6
CA 22 - Eastr 8
More

CANANDAIGUA TEAM HISTORY

last four
History

Section V Championships (9)

All Americans (23)

2013 - Class B (NYS Qtr)
2009 - Class B (NYS Champs)
2008 - Class A (NYS semi)

2015 - Hulme, Connor
2014 - Munn, Eric
2010 - Osborn, Gannon

PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-396-3700 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-396-3825 School web site
Information Line: 585-396-3825 Laxpower page

OUTLOOK

2015 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Connor Hulme2015AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2)
Nick Johnson2015MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Michel McClain2015DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Coron Broomfield2016MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Tyelor Dingman2016MAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)
Mitchell Schaefer2016MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Ben Smith-Wilcox2016AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)

 
Plans for College Team: Patrick Bay (Lake Erie) - Tim Bay (Lake Erie) - Coron Broomfield (Hobart) - Connor Hulme (Ithaca) - Nick Johnson (St. Rose) - Kyle Landrigan (Alfred) - Zach Landrigan (Alfred) - Ethan Marchitell (Post) - Mitchell Schaefer (Penn State)

 

LAST YEAR GRADUATES

2014 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joe Eddinger2014DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Def), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Brian Feldman2014AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Preston Herbst2014DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Eric Munn2014MUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, Monroe County (d2) Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), 1st All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Jordan Taft2014DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense) Alternate

 
Plans for College Team: Joe Eddinger (Albany) - Brian Feldman (Quinnipiac) - Preston Herbst (St. Rose) - Eric Munn (Siena)

GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE

Nathan Bellis (Alfred) - Zak Bussey (St. John Fisher) - Michael Cuciti (Nazareth) - Luke DeGaetano (Canton) - Joe Eddinger (Albany) - Brian Feldman (Quinnipiac) - Evan Helming (St. Rose) - Preston Herbst (St. Rose) - Brandon Kemp (Potsdam) - Dan LaCrosse (Colgate) - Connor Moore (St. Rose) - Eric Munn (Siena) - Ben Northrup (Alfred) - Zack Opiela (Canton) - Nick Smith (Brockport) - Greg Smith-Wilcox (Alfred) - Taylor Spike (FLCC) - Parker Weeks (Geneseo) - Nic Wood (Alfred)