Teams

sponsor


team photo
Canandaigua
League: 
Monroe 2
Class:  
B
Students: 
911
break
Head Coach: 
Ed Mulheron
Since: 2006
Assistants: 
Robin Hulme - Darren Debs     Rich Wellington - Dan Feldman
break
Main Site: 
Canandaigua Academy
Alt. Site: 
Evans Field
break
Schedule Results Stats

LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Tue, 05/27 - Canandaigua-8  Victor-12 (Final)

break
Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

14-5 overall
3-1 MC2

GAME REPORTS

May 24, 2014 - 2014 Section Five All-Americans Announced
May 27, 2014 - Tuesday: Champions - Fairport, Victor, Penn Yan
May 21, 2014 - Wednesday: Quarter Final Games Spencerport Beats the Seeds
May 15, 2014 - Thursday: Canandaigua Defeats Pittsford - Fairport over Victor

Latest Results
Vic 12 - CA 8
CA 14 - C-C 12
CA 13 - Irond 9
More

CANANDAIGUA TEAM HISTORY

last four
History

Section V Championships (9)

All Americans (23)

2013 - Class B (NYS Qtr)
2009 - Class B (NYS Champs)
2008 - Class A (NYS semi)

2014 - Munn, Eric
2013 - Bussey, Zak
2010 - Osborn, Gannon

PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-396-3700 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-396-3825 School web site
Information Line: 585-396-3825 Laxpower page

OUTLOOK

2014 SEASON
 
2013 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joe Eddinger2014DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2)
Brian Feldman2014AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2)
Eric Munn2014MSection 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d2)
Connor Hulme2015AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)
Michel McClain2015DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)
Mitchell Schaefer2016MSection 5 MVP (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)

 
Plans for College Team: Coron Broomfield (Hobart) - Joe Eddinger (Albany) - Brian Feldman (Quinnipiac) - Preston Herbst (Saint Rose) - Connor Hulme (Quinnipiac) - Michel McClain (Penn State) - Eric Munn (Siena) - Mitchell Schaefer (Penn State) - Jordan Taft (St. John Fisher)

 
Other Impact Players:

LAST YEAR GRADUATES

2013 SEASON
 
2013 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Nathan Bellis2013DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)
Zak Bussey2013DUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Sean Condon2013DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)
Michael Cuciti2013GSection 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Goalie (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Alternate Goalie)
Luke DeGaetano2013MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Dan LaCrosse2013MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (A/M), 1st All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Connor Moore2013MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Ben Northrup2013MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)

 
Plans for College Team: Nathan Bellis (Alfred) - Zak Bussey (FLCC) - Sean Condon (Clarkson) - Michael Cuciti (Nazareth) - Luke DeGaetano (Nazareth) - Shane Kenyon (FLCC) - Dan LaCrosse (Colgate) - Connor Moore (St. Rose) - Ben Northrup (Nazareth) - Zack Opiela (Canton)