Teams

sponsor


team photo
Canandaigua
League: 
Monroe 2
Class:  
B
Students: 
885
break
Head Coach: 
Ed Mulheron
Since: 2006
Assistants: 
Robin Hulme - Darren Debs     Rich Wellington - Dan Feldman
break
Main Site: 
Canandaigua Academy
Alt. Site: 
Evans Field
break
Schedule Results Stats

LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game: 

break
Next Game
Current Record

Thu - 03/26 - 5:00
vs Pittsford at Evans Field

0-0 overall
0-0 MC2

GAME REPORTS

Latest Results
More

CANANDAIGUA TEAM HISTORY

last four
History

Section V Championships (9)

All Americans (23)

2013 - Class B (NYS Qtr)
2009 - Class B (NYS Champs)
2008 - Class A (NYS semi)

2014 - Munn, Eric
2013 - Bussey, Zak
2010 - Osborn, Gannon

PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-396-3700 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-396-3825 School web site
Information Line: 585-396-3825 Laxpower page

OUTLOOK

2015 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Connor Hulme2015AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2)
Nick Johnson2015MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Michel McClain2015DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Coron Broomfield2016MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Tyelor Dingman2016AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)
Mitchell Schaefer2016MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Ben Smith-Wilcox2016AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)

 
Plans for College Team: Coron Broomfield (Hobart) - Connor Hulme (Quinnipiac) - Ethan Marchitell (Post) - Michel McClain (Penn State) - Mitchell Schaefer (Penn State)

 

LAST YEAR GRADUATES

2014 SEASON
 
2014 Award Winners:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joe Eddinger2014DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Def), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Brian Feldman2014AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-MC-2), 2nd All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Preston Herbst2014DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Eric Munn2014MUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, Monroe County (d2) Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), 1st All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Jordan Taft2014DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense) Alternate

 
Plans for College Team: Joe Eddinger (Albany) - Brian Feldman (Quinnipiac) - Preston Herbst (Saint Rose) - Eric Munn (Siena) - Jordan Taft (St. John Fisher)